Bathurst War Cemetery

 

 

 

Data and Photos gathered and compiled by Faithe Jones

 

PLOT NO SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAME DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF DEATH AGE HEADSTONE INSCRIPTION NOTES
Plot A Row A Grave 7 ALLEN Gilbert George 09.04.1925  Newtown, NSW 16.08.1943 18 YRS NX172246 Private, Infantry. Son of Giles Allen; husband of Doris Allen.  Enlisted Bathurst NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 9 DEAGAN Vincent Joseph 04.11.1899  Melbourne, Vic 29.03.1946 45 YRS N79497 Staff Seargeant, Infantry A C M F  HQ 16 Trg Bde, Australian Infantry.   Son of Michael Joseph & Margaret Deagan; husband of Irene Deagan of Bondi.  Enlisted Sydney NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 15 DICKINSON Thomas 27.06.1905  Coolgardie WA 03.06.1946 45 YRS NX15811 W O 2, Royal Australian Engineers AIF 50 DCRE (Works) Royal Australian Engineers.  Son of Joseph & Eva Dickinson; husband of Doreen Dickinson of Potts Point.  Enlisted Paddington, NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 7 DILLON Phillip Keith 29.08.1919  Adelaide, SA 12.01.1945 25 YRS SX27587 Private Infantry AIF 32nd Trg Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of John burnard Dillon and Beatrice Nellie Dillon; husband of Hazel Rebecca Dillon of Torrensville.  Enlisted Adelaide River, NT - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 11 FREEMAN Michael Joseph 07.10.1892  Rainville, NSW 03.06.1946 53 YRS N100821 Sapper, Royal Australian Engineers ACMF 50 DCRE (Works) Royal Australian Engineers.  Son of James & Johanna Freeman of Bathurst.  Justice of Peace.  Enlisted Bathurst NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row A Grave 3 GAYNER Stanley James 10.06.1905  Broadmeadow, NSW 13.06.1943 38 YRS NX7339 Corporal, Corps of Signals AIF Sigs 2 Regt Trg Unit Australian Corps of Signals.  Son of James & Emma Gayner of Hamilton; husband of Doris May Gayner of Mayfield West. Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digitial records available
Plot A Row D Grave 1 LANDON Arthur John 05.10.1888  Denelequin, NSW 26.07.1944 64 YRS N272892 Corporal Royal Australian Engineers ACMF 50 DCRE Works Royal Australian Engineers.  Son of Arthur & Marion Landon; husband of Violet Rose Landon of Baremburn.  Enlisted Recruiting Depot  E C NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row A Grave 1 LARSEN Harold Kenneth Leo 03.09.1897   North Sydney, NSW 28.05.1943 45 YRS N272998 Private Infantry Battalion ACMF 22nd Grn Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of Elias & May Larsen; husband of Isabella Larsen of Leadville.  Enlisted Paddington NSW - digital records available at www.naa.gov.au
Plot A Row A Grave 13 LEWIS Solomon Andrew Pheneas 28.09.1906  Sydney, NSW 24.03.1944 37 YRS N463704 Captain Army Dental Corps ACMF 57 Dental Unit, Australian Army Dental Corps.  Son of Judah (Henry) and Rebecca Caroline Lewis of Coogee.  Enlisted Randwick NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 5 LOXLEY Norman George 10.09.1925  Erskinville, NSW 29.12.1944 19 YRS N465412 Private, Infantry ACMF 14th Trg Bn Australian Infantry.  Son of Wiliam and Matilda A Loxley, of Bankstown.  Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digital records availble
Plot A Row C Grave 1 MAPLES Norman Roger 28.07.1918  Dubbo, NSW 25.06.1946 27 YRS NX126471 Corporal, Labour Service AIF 21 Works Coy, Australian Army Labour Service.  Son of George Thomas Maples and Eliza Jane Maples of Dubbo.  Enlisted Melville WA  - no digital records available
Plot A Row A Grave 11 MORTON William Frederick 10.04.1901  Condoblin, NSW 27.12.1943 42 YRS NX136766 Corporal 17 Infantry Battalion Son of Frederick William & Mabel Alicia Morton of Condoblin; husband of Beulah Valerie Morton of South Bathurst.  Enlisted Bathurs NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row D Grave 13 MURRAY Arthur 16.01.1923  Wahroonga, NSW 03.06.1946 23 YRS NX191147 Sapper, Royal Australian Engineers AIF 9 Maintenance Platoon, Royal Australian Engineers.  Son of William Sydney Robert & Emily Murray of Milson's Point.  Enlisted Mount Martha Vic.  - no digital records available
Plot A Row C Grave 3 PULLEN Frederick James 22.07.1914  Chatswood, NSW 11.03.1947 32 YRS NX117378 Sergeant, Army Ordnance Corps AIF 2 MD Ord Wksp, Australian Army Ordance Corps.  Son of Henry & Annie Elizabeth Pullen; husband of Freda Leonard Pullen of Ballina.  Enlisted Field, NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row A Grave 9 REID Henry Ayton 25.11.1918  Ipswich, Qld. 16.12.1943 25 YRS NX200127 Private 1 Machine Gun Battalion Son of Hilda Millent Scott of Brisbane, Queensland.  Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row A Grave 15 SCULLY Vincent John 23.03.1887  Cassilis, NSW 26.04.1944 57 YRS N388633 Sergeant, Headquarters MM ACMF Recruit Staff NSW L of C Area Australian Headquarters.  Son of Simon and Catherine Scully; husband of Doris Ethel May Scully of Barwood.  Enlisted Paddington, NSW - no digital records available  
Plot A Row  Grave 1 WINKLER Gordon Arthur 18.02.1925  Lismore, NSW 05.07.1943 18 YRS N461771 Private, Infantry Son of Henry & Elsie Jane Winkler of Coffs Harbour.  Enlisted Paddington NSW - no digital records available
Plot A Row   Grave 1 WRIGHT Leonard Warrington 22.07.1907  Marrickville, NSW 18.06.1944 36 YRS N442391 Corporal, Army Canteens Service Son of Thomas & Annie Nancy Wright; husband of Cathy Kinloch Wright, of Hornsby.  Enlisted Hornsby, NSW - no digital records available.

These pages were produced by P.Applebee for Faithe Jones ©2007