ESPERANCE LONE GRAVES

 

721kms Southeast of Perth

 

 

Many thanks to Renae @ the Shire of Esperance for additional information

Spelling of names, number of children, etc vary on documentation.  Where possible corrections have been made but only if it was an obvious mistake.

 

Headstone/plaque

 

All listed graves have been photographed. Contact JilBic@iinet.net.au for a copy

 

Jill Bickmore 2004

 

 

 

 

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV

 

LONELY GRAVES

In the Esperance Shire

 

Surname may well be BAKEE as this spelling is used for marriage record of parents and birth record for Lilly.

 

Application No. 43

BAKER or BAKEE, Lilly

23-10-1898 – 25-10-1898  aged 2 days

Burial: 25-10-1898 Minister: Shad Mahomed: Mahomedan.

Born & died @ Hampston Plains Township.

Daughter of Abdul (Camel owner) & Agnes Grocer.

Birth Reg: 1121

Marriage Reg: 79 Coolgardie

Death Reg: 825

 

………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 48

BOYLE, Peter

Died 30-05-1899 somewhere in the shire of Esperance.

Burial site not known

Death Reg: 740

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 109

BRASS, Thomas

Died 13-01-1916 aged 42 years @ Israelite Bay via Esperance.

Burial: 14-01-1916 Minister: James Sinclair (layman)

Occupation: Postmaster

Place of Birth: Marjorca, Victoria; 21 years in W.A.

Father: Andrew (miner)

Mother: Margaret (nee Wheeler)

Birth Reg: CB 202270 Ref: 3372 Craigie, Victoria

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 92

BROOKS, Emily Henrietta

Died 28-05-1911 @ Balbinia Station, east of Esperance. Aged 79 years & buried on “Balbinia Station”

 

Born in Cape Clear County Cork, Ireland to C. Donovan a Customs Officer in Cape Clear & Teresa (nee Alleyn).

 

Married Henry Fearly Brooks 1848 in Baltimore, Ireland.

 

Mother of John (62 years), Sarah Teresa (60 years)

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 97

COOK, John

Died 14-10-1912 aged 64 years 6 months @ Israelite Bay.

Buried on Crown Land @ Israelite Bay telegraph station by

John Anthony Knight Baesjou.

Father: Thomas

Mother: Cecelia Kraigie (nee Nicholson)

Birth Reg: 3828/1848 Toodyay

Marriage Reg: 3828/1874 Guildford m: Margaret Ann Sinclair

Death Reg: 1104

 

CHILDREN:

Wilfred Thomas born 1875 @  Guildford

Alex John Murray born 1877 @ Swan

George Henry Mainland born 1879 @ Esperance

James Maxwell born 1881 @ Guildford

Ethel Marion born 1883

Malcolm Sinclair born 1885 @ Israelite Bay

Cecilia Mary born 1887 @ Israelite Bay

Charles Nicholson born 1890 @ Israelite Bay

Jessie Eleanor born 1892 @ Israelite Bay

Margaret Josephine born 1894 @ Israelite Bay

Philip Herbert Stanley born 1898 @ Israelite Bay

Lindsay Alphine born 1900 @ Israelite Bay

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

 

Application 114

DIMER, baby (male)

28-05-1917 – 28-05-1917 under 1 hour old @ Nanambinia Station, Balladonia

Burial: 28-05-1917  on Nanambinia Station

Father: Henry (grazier)

Mother: Topsie (nee Whitehand)

Siblings: Henry (dec), Bertha, Johanna (dec), Annie, Thomas, Fred, Walter, Sidney, Karl, Barney.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

 

Application 80

DIMER, Henry

11-01-1908 aged 1 hour @ Nanambina Station via Isrealite Bay.

Father: Henry (Grazier)

Mother: Topsie (nee Whitehand)

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

this one is listed in “More Lonely Graves” by  Yvonne & Kevin Coate but shire has her buried in Grave 53 Uniting. More likely she is @ Israelite Bay with family?

DIMER, Johanna

05-07-1900 @ Israelite Bay (stillborn)

Burial: @ Israelite Bay

Father: Henry

Mother: Topsie (nee Whitehand)

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 117

DIMER, Topsie

30-08-1918 aged 44 years @ Nanambina Station

Burial: 31-08-1918 by Annie Dimer.

Place of Birth: Israelite Bay

Father: William Leni or Leno (shepherd)

Mother (nee Whitehand)

Spouse: Henry (Heinrich Diemer was born in German) m: Isaelite Bay 1897 (shire) 1899 WAPI

Issue: Harry, Bertha, Annie, Thomas, Fred, Walter, Sidney, Johanna (dec), Henry (dec), Karl, Barney + 1 male child (dec).

 

For more info on this family see: “Elsewhere Fine” by Karl Dimer; & “Old Esperance – Pictorial History 1894-1947” by Don Voigt.

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 137

HATTON, Henry

Died 24-05-1924 aged 62 years @ Boyatup (Dunn’s farm)

Burial: 24-05-1924 Minister: J. H. McDonald, R. A. Wellstead

Occupation: Station Hand

Place of Birth: Albany, WA

Father: James (labourer)

Mother: Johanna (Jakanina) (all these spellings used: nee: Lukey, Lubie, Loobie, Luckey)

Birth Reg: 8171/1864 Albany

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 130

LEECOUNT, John Charles

Died 18-12-1922 aged 52 years @ Israelite Bay.

Minister: B. H. Modlin, Henry Dimer, Jack Sullivan

Occupation: Foreman Miner

 

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Applicaton 100

McIVOR, Frederick Parker

Died 20-02-1913 aged 42 years @ Poison Rock, 6 miles west of Cape Pasley.

Burial: 25-02-1913

Occupation:  Station Manager

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

Application 56

PONTON, Stephen

Died 14-06-1901 aged 66 years @ Balladonia Station.

Buried on the ridge north east of the homestead on Balladonia Station by Henry Dimer in witness of Alick Cook.  His son-in-law read the burial service.  The grave is shaded by a pair of pepper trees, originally planted by his grand-daughter Amy in 1900.

Occupation Grazier.

Place of Birth: Alton Priors,  Wiltshire England , living 42 years in W.A.    

Father:  John

Mother: Sarah (nee King)

Spouse: Ann (nee Ryan) who died aged 25 in 1868.

Marriage Reg: 2098/1864 Perth

Death Reg: 795

 

CHILDREN:

Ellen Sarah 1864 Albany 8173

William 1866 Albany 9431

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 84

PONTON, William

Died 08-06-1909  @ Alexander River via Esperance aged 73 years

Occupation:  Sheep Farmer.

Born in Wiltshire England and lived in Western Australia for 50 years.

Burial site is over the hill from Mount Arid near the site of the old homestead at “Hill Springs”. Minister: John Anthony Knight Baisjou who was married to Ellen Ponton 1889 dtr of Stephen & Ann.

Witnesses present at the burial were A. Turnbull and Richard H. Wace.

 

Inscription on headstone reads:

“To Strive To achieve To leave a splendid memory”.

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 54

ROWSE, unnamed

20-01-1901 – 20-01-1901 aged 9 hours

born & died @ Dalyup

Burial: Dalyup 21-01-1901

Birth Reg: 1793

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Appliction 161

WINNIE (aboriginal woman)

06-01-1929 aged 64 years near Esperance

Burial: 17-01-1929 Minister: Chas, Joe, Dab, Joe Bullen

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 46

VICKERS, William

24-03-1899 aged 46 years

Burial: 25-03-1899

G.C. Moir, grazier @ Fanny Cove was the informant.

Died @ The outstation “Callenup”

Born: Liverpool, England.

9 years in Western Australia. Also spent time in Victoria and N.S.W.

Occupation: Shepherd, formerly a seaman.

Death Reg: 738

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 49

YATES, Richard

Died 20-06-1899 aged 75 years @ Dalyup.

Buried 21-06-1899  by Benjamin & William Hannett.

Occupation: Shepherd.

 

NOTE: Date in More Lonely Graves by Yyonne & Kevin Coate is 18th.

 

Death Reg: 741

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Application 159

WIFUHEAT (aboriginal woman)

Died 26-11-1928 aged 72 years @ Esperance

Burial: 26-11-1928 Minister: Dab & Winnie

Funeral Director: by natives

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

Applicaton 81

WILLIAMSON, Elizabeth (known as Cissy)

Died 05-10-1908 @ Park Farm, near Esperance.Dalyup aged 54 years

Burial: 06-10-1908

Born Thureham Ponds, Buckinghamshire, England. 12 years in W.A.

Sister of Sarah Ann (nee WILLIAMSON) STEWART and Sister inlaw of Robert John STEWART, Owners of Park Farm.

Mother of Frank William Williamson. b: 1879 in Ballan, Vic d:1962 Park Farm, Dalyup

 1 deceased child, Elizabeth, Death Reg: 756/1897 aged 19 days

 

…………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

See also: Green Patch Cemetery & Salmon Gums for further burials in Esperance Shire.

 

These pages were produced by P.Applebee for Jill Bickmore ©2004